Kirb your enthusiasm!

WEBSITE HOSTED AT: www.3plusplus.net

"Pink isn't a color. It's a lifestyle." - Chumbalaya
"...generalship should be informing list building." - Sir Biscuit
"I buy models with my excess money" - Valkyrie whilst a waitress leans over him


Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Another Version of 1750 Black Templars for LoT...



Sup yall, Vinsanity here.

So Ive been thinking about the BT list I have and I wasn't too confident about the LRC and the largish squad. So Ive done some tinkering and came up with a few changes.

Here's the list v3 :P

LoT Black Templars List III - 1750

HQ

Emperors Champion - Accept Any Challenge, Crusader Seals 140

Elites

5 Sword Brethren Terminators - 2 Assault Cannons, Tank Hunters Skill 255

Troops

7 Initiates - bps, ccws, Meltagun, Powerfist
2 Neophytes - bps, ccws
Mounted in Rhino - Extra Armour, Smoke Launchers 215

8 Initiates - bps, ccws, Meltagun, Powerfist
2 Neophytes - bps, ccws
Mounted in Rhino - Extra Armour, Smoke Launchers 231

8 Initiates - bps, ccws, Meltagun, Powerfist
2 Neophytes - bps, ccws
Mounted in Rhino - Extra Armour, Smoke Launchers 231

5 Initiates - bolters, Lascannon, Plasmagun 101

5 Initiates - bolters, Lascannon, Plasmagun 101

Fast Attack

Land Speeder Tornado - Multi-Melta, Heavy Flamer 75

Land Speeder Tornado - Multi-Melta, Heavy Flamer 75

Land Speeder Tornado - Multi-Melta, Heavy Flamer 75

Heavy Support

Predator - Autocannon Turret and Sponson Lascannons 125

Predator - Autocannon Turret and Sponson Lascannons 125

Total 1749

So the changes: Took out a LRC (-268), took out the 14 man unit (-225), added in a 7/2 unit with Rhino (+ 215), added 2 5 man shooty squads (+202... 101 each) and added another LST (+75).

It should have more firepower and more scoring units (which is what I was a bit worried about when I had the LRC since it eats a chunk of the points). The 5 man squads are very dependable imo, usually getting ignored and then capturing objectives which is nice. Imo, its a better list than before but it lacks the AV14 and the largish semi-hammer unit that was in before... The 3 LST is nice though, should be more survivable than 2...

So what do you guys think of this new list? Is it better or worse? Its more painting but I don't have too buy much more since Ive already got 2 shooty units...

Cheers :D

7 pinkments:

Anonymous said...

Speeders would only 70 pts each with that weapon setup I thought? Unless its different in Black Templar codex...I dont have one in front of me

Eddie said...

BT pay 75 for their MM/HF speeders, yes.

For some reason to me it feels "squishy" and unfocused. You have nothing uber or super fast for melee. Neither does it have superior firepower.

Iunno, it feels meh to me like a SM army with too many 10 man tacticals is meh.

Chumbalaya said...

It does feel like a SM army, only everything costs more =/

Vinsanity said...

Humm, yeah it does actually feel a bit like a SM army with pricier units :( And no real hammer unit...

Maybe I could add in 5 Termis with 2 ass cannons and tank hunters for 255 and drop the shooty squads and the speeder and then have 22 points to play with, maybe to add extra armour to the preds for 10 and upgrade two neophytes to initiates for 12...

Brother Loring said...

It depends how concerned you are about the 'comp' score.

Maybe I could use my guest authorship to suggest a list and put some of my experience with BT to use?

I think BT very much need a theme... be it min/max las/plas, ass terms, shooty terms. If you're concerned about comp... i'd take a good base and 'fluff' it up around that. Or just ignore it altogether.

Kirby said...

I'd for for more shooty terms over the las/plas Marines or spam las/plas + Shooty terms but your comp score will be low ^^. Join the club cause WHO CARES! lol

You'll need to buy 3 speeders though.

Devjon said...

You could take away one of your Land Speeders in favor of two rhinos for your small squads. They would still be able to fire their special weapons, have more maneuverability, and more protection. Of course, the rhinos wouldn't have any upgrades except for one with Extra Armor, and you would be down to only two Land Speeders. But that way you would have more freedom to position those two squads and still be able to claim an objective late game, even with the chance of Tank Shocking anything hostile that's there. Just a suggestion.

Post a Comment

Follow us on Facebook!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...